ES EN
Menú

Preliminary Conference Program

Conference Agenda march, 10-11-12 2019, Buenos Aires

Sunday, March 10
14:00 – 18:00 Registration
15:00 – 16:00 Presentation about YSI/INET
16:00 – 18:00 Master Class: Writing in Scientfic Journals
Speaker: Adonis Yatchew of Energy Journal (IAEE)
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Reception
Monday, March 11
8.30 - 9:45 Registration
9:45 – 10:00 Welcome and opening remarks
Christophe Bonnery (President IAEE)
Luciano Losekann (President ALADEE)
Ernesto Schargrodsky (Rector UTDT)
10.00 – 11.00 Opening plenary lecture:

Fake News, Big Ideas – What Everyone Needs to Know About Energy
Adonis Yatchew (University of Toronto)
Chair: Daniel Perczyk

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:00 Triple Plenary Session:
  1. Oil in the Transtion Landscape
    Helder Queiroz Pinto Jr. (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
    Victor Rodriguez Padilla (National Autonomous University of Mexico)
    Jorge Leon (Economist – BP)
  2. Power Market Design with Conventional and Renewable Coexistence
    Luiz Augusto Barroso (Former President EPE-Brasil)
    Reinard Haas (EEG, TU Wien)
    Ruben Chaer (University of the Republic of Uruguay)
  3. Energy demand, energy efficiency and climate change
    Andrea Heins (former deputy Secretary Energy Efficiency. Argentina) (*) to be confirmed
    Christian von Hirschhausen (Berlin University of Technology and Editor in Chief of Economics of Energy & Environmental Policy, IAEE ) (*) to be confirmed
    Fereidoon Sioshanse (University of Surrey) (*) to be confirmed
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Concurrent Sessions 1-6
Round Table: Transport and Storage in Energy Transition

Amela Ajanovic (EEG, TU Wien)
Alberto Fernandez (Wartsilla) (*) to be confirmed
Juan Pablo Zagorodny (*) to be confirmed
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Concurrent Sessions 7-12
19:00 Gala Dinner (Hall) Departure
19:30 Gala Dinner
Tuesday, March 12
8:00 – 9:00 YSI/INET Session: The role of Sustainability within the Energy Economics scholarship
9:00 - 10:30 Triple Plenary 2:
  1. Natural Gas as main transition source of energy
    Edmar Fagundez d’Almeida (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
    Peter Hartley (Rice University, Texas, USA)
    Raul Bertero (Buenos Aires University, CEARE)
  2. Utilities of the future – Infrastructure of transmission and distributed generation for the transition
    Christophe Bonnery (Economic and Prospective Director ENEDIS, France)
    Santiago Urbiztondo (FIEL, Argentina)
    Gonzalo Casaravilla (UTE, Uruguay)
    Andres Chambouleyron (President of National Regulatory Office ENRE, Argentina)
  3. Energy and Social Development: Access and Affordability
    Victor Hugo Ventura (ECLAC, Mexico) (*) to be confirmed
    Hugo Altomonte (Former Director Natural Resources ECLAC, Chile)
    Isaac Dyner (UTadeo, Bogota, Colombia)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Concurrent Sessions 13-18
Round Table: Energy Transition, what can we expect

Michel Derdevet (General Secretary ENEDIS, France)
Ron Ripple (Vice Presidente Congress IAEE, Tusla University),
Luis Rotaeche (Renewables Energies, IAE)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Concurrent Sessions 19-24
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Closing plenary session:

Energy Transition in Europe: Challenges and Opportunities
Jacques Percebois (University of Montpellier, France)
Chair: Fernando Navajas (FIEL – Argentina)

17:30 – 19:00 Final plenary session: Energy and Climate Change.

Hernan Carlino (ITDT, National Academy of Environmental Sciences, Arg.)
Jean Michel Glachant (Florence School of Regulation)
Alieto Guadagni (National Academy of Environmental Sciences, Argentina)
Carlos Eduardo Young (IE/UFRJ)